Affiliated Programs

African Studies Program

Department Chair:  Amanda Glasbeek
Undergraduate Program Director:  Please contact the department
Program Coordinator:  Uwa Idemudia
Undergraduate Program Assistant:  Elvisa Zjakic
S775 Ross Building
Telephone:  416-736-2100 Ext. 77796
E-mail:  afst@yorku.ca
Website

Anthropology

Department Chair & Undergraduate Program Director:  Shubhra Gururani
2054 Vari Hall
Telephone:  (416) 736-5261
E-mail:  lapsanth@yorku.ca
Website

Canadian Studies

Department Chair:  Andrea Davis
Undergraduate Program Director:  Susan J. Warwick
Program Coordinator:  Please contact the department
Undergraduate Program Secretary:  TBA
260 Vanier College
Telephone: (416) 736-2100 x 33499
Email:  diverma@yorku.ca
Website

Communication Studies

Department Chair:  Anne MacLennan
Undergraduate Program Director:  Susan Driver
Administrative Assistant:  Savinder Saraf
3004 Victor Phillip Dahdaleh Building
Telephone:  (416) 736-5057
E-mail:  lapscomn@yorku.ca
Website

Creative Writing

Department Chair:  Lily Cho
Program Coordinator:  Michael Helm
Program Assistant:  TBA
208F Stong College
Telephone:  416-736-5166, Ext. 33304
E-mail:  lapscrwr@yorku.ca
Website

East Asian Studies

Department Chair:  Andrea Davis
Undergraduate Program Director:  Susan J. Warwick
Program Coordinator:  Please contact the department
Program Secretary:  Elena Selevko
209 Vanier College
Telephone:  (416) 736-2100 x33214
E-mail:  easp@yorku.ca
Website

English


Department Chair: 
Lily Cho
Undergraduate Program Director: 
Elizabeth Pentland
Undergraduate Program Assistant: 
Laureen Verasammy
208 Stong College
Telephone: 
416-736-5166
Email: 
lapsengl@yorku.ca
Website

English and Professional Writing

Department Chair:  Kim Michasiw
Undergraduate Program Director:  Kerry Andrea Doyle
Program Assistant:  Barbara K.A. Smyth
S311 Ross Building
Telephone:  416-736-5134
Email:  lapswrit@yorku.ca
Website

Faculty of Environmental Studies

Interim Dean:  TBA
Undergraduate Program Director:  TBA
Student Success Coordinator:  Ann Tsirgielis
137 HNES Building
Telephone:  (416) 736-5252
E-mail:  anntsir@yorku.ca
Website

European Studies

Department Chair:  Andrea Davis
Undergraduate Program Director:  Susan J. Warwick
Program Coordinator:  Mark Cauchi
209 Vanier College
Telephone:  416-736-2100 ext. 33234
Email:  lapshuma@yorku.ca
Website

French Studies

Department Chair & Undergraduate Program Director:  Christiane Dumont
Undergraduate Program Assistant:  Eugenie Deziel
N727 Ross Building
Telephone:  416-736-5086
Email:  lapsfren@yorku.ca
Website 

Gender and Women's Studies

Department Chair:  Jacinthe Michaud
Undergraduate Program Director:  Amar Wahab
206 Founders College
Telephone:  416-650-8144 (press 1)
E-mail:  lapsgsws@yorku.ca
Website

Geography

Department Chair:  Joseph Mensah
Undergraduate Program Director:  Steven Tufts
N430 Ross Building
Telephone: (416) 736-5107
E-mail: lapsgeog@yorku.ca
Website

German Studies

Department Chair:  Roberta Iannacito-Provenzano
Undergraduate Program Director:  Anne Marie Lewis
Program Coordinator:  Christina Kraenzle
S561 Ross Building
Telephone: (416) 736-5016
E-mail: lapsdlll@yorku.ca
Website

Health and Society

Department Chair:  Amanda Glasbeek
Undergraduate Program Director:  TBD
Program Coordinator:  Denielle Elliott
Undergraduate Program Assistant:  Susan Fiorillo
S738 Ross Building
Telephone:  416-736-2100 Ext. 20260
Email:  heso@yorku.ca
Website

History

Program Chair:  Thabit A.J. Abdullah Sam
Undergraduate Program Director:  Deborah Neill
2140 Vari Hall
Telephone: (416) 736-5123
E-mail: lapshist@yorku.ca
Website

Human Rights & Equity Studies

Department Chair:  Bonita Lawrence
Undergraduate Program Director:  Livy Visano
302 Atkinson Building
Telephone:  (416) 736-5235
E-mail:  deqs@yorku.ca
Website

Indigenous Studies

Department Chair:  Bonita Lawrence
Undergraduate Program Director:  Livy Visano
320 Atkinson Building
Telephone: (416) 736-5235
E-mail: deqs@yorku.ca
Website

International Development Studies Program

Department Chair:  Amanda Glasbeek
Undergraduate Program Director:  TBD
Program Coordinator:  Uwa Idemudia
Undergraduate Program Assistant:  Elvisa Zjakic
S775 Ross Building
Telephone:  416-736-2100 Ext. 77796
Email:  ids@yorku.ca
Website

Italian Studies

Department Chair:  Roberta Iannacito-Provenzano
Undergraduate Program Director:  Anne-Marie Lewis
Program Coordinator:  Gabriella Colussi-Arthur
S561 Ross Building
Telephone: (416) 736-5016
E-mail: lapsdlll@yorku.ca
Website

Latin American and Caribbean Studies Program

Department Chair:  Amanda Glasbeek
Undergraduate Program Director:  TBD
Program Coordinator:  Uwa Idemudia
Undergraduate Program Assistant:  Elvisa Zjakic
S775 Ross Building
Telephone:  416-736-2100 Ext. 77796
Email:  lacs@yorku.ca
Website

Linguistics

Department Chair:  Roberta Iannacito-Provenzano
Undergraduate Program Director:  Susan Ehrlich
S561 Ross Building
Telephone: (416) 736-5016
E-mail: lapsdlll@yorku.ca
Website

Portuguese & Luso-Brazilian Studies

Department Chair:  Roberta Iannacito-Provenzano
Undergraduate Program Director:  Anne-Marie Lewis
Program Coordinator:  Emiro Martinez-Osorio
S561 Ross Building
Telephone:  (416) 736-5016
E-mail: lapsdlll@yorku.ca
Website

Professional Writing

Department Chair:  Kim Michasiw
Undergraduate Program Director:  Kerry Andrea Doyle
Program Assistant:  Barbara K.A. Smyth
S311 Ross Building
Telephone:  416-736-5134
Email:  lapswrit@yorku.ca
Website

Sexuality Studies

Department Chair:  Jacinthe Michaud
Program Coordinator:  TBA
206 Founders College
Telephone: (416) 650-8144, press 1
E-mail: cirvin@yorku.ca
Website

Social Work

Department Director: Andrea Daley
Undergraduate Program Director: Maurice Poon
S880 Ross Building
Telephone: (416) 736-5226
E-mail: lapssowk@yorku.ca
Website

South Asian Studies Program

Department Chair:  Amanda Glasbeek
Undergraduate Program Director:  TBD
Program Coordinator:  Uwa Idemudia
Undergraduate Program Assistant:  Elvisa Zjakic
S775 Ross Building
Telephone:  416-736-2100 ext. 77796
Website

Spanish

Department Chair:  Roberta Iannacito-Provenzano
Undergraduate Program Director:  Anne-Marie Lewis
Program Coordinator:  Emiro Martinez-Osorio
S561 Ross Building
Telephone:  (416) 736-5016
E-mail:  lapsdlll@yorku.ca
Website

Urban Studies

Department Chair:  Amanda Glasbeek
Program Coordinator:  Douglas Young
S702 Ross Building
Telephone:  416-736-2100 ext. 77829
Email:  urst@yorku.ca
Website

Founders College is home to:

Canadian Woman Studies Journal/les cahiers de la femme & Inanna Publications

210 Founders College
Telephone: (416) 736-5356
Managing Editor: Luciana Ricciutelli
Website: CWSCF & Inanna

Speech and Psycholinguistics Laboratory

127 & 128 Founders College
Director: Chandan Narayan

The Mariano A. Elia Chair in Italian-Canadian Studies (Endowment)

145 Founders College
Telephone: (416) 736-2100 x33303
Chair: Gabriele Scardellato
Website

Nellie Langford Rowell Library

204 Founders College
Telephone: (416) 736-2100 x33219
Library Coordinator: Vicky Drummond
Website