Affiliated Programs

Did you know that Founders is home to 24 affiliated programs in the Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies and 1 program affiliation in the Faculty of Environmental and Urban Change.

Our affiliated programs are:

African Studies Program

Chair: Uwafiokun Idemudia
Undergraduate Program Director: Paul Baxter
Program Coordinator: Merouan Mekouar
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Elvisa Zjakic
Office Location: N783 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-2100  Ext. 77796
Email: afst@yorku.ca
Website: afrs.sosc.laps.yorku.ca

 

Anthropology

Chair & Undergraduate Program Director: Shubhra Gururani
Undergraduate Programs Assistant: Roshan Singh
Office Location: 2054 Vari Hall
Telephone: 416-736-5261
Email: yorkanth@yorku.ca
Website: anth.laps.yorku.ca/

 

Communication Studies

Chair: Rob Heynen
Undergraduate Program Director: Susan Driver
Undergraduate Program Assistant: TBA
Office Location: 3004 Dahdaleh Building
Telephone: 416-736-5057
Email: lapscomn@yorku.ca
Website: comn.laps.yorku.ca

 

Creative Writing

Chair: Tina Choi
Program Coordinator: David Goldstein
Program Assistant: Michelle Anacleto
Office Location: 524 Atkinson Building
Telephone: 416-736-5166 Ext. 33304
E-mail: lapscrwr@yorku.ca
Website: crwr.en.laps.yorku.ca

East Asian Studies

Department Chair: Elicia Clements
Undergraduate Program Director: Susan Warwick
Program Coordinator: Gordon Anderson
Program Secretary: Elena Selevko
Office Location: 209 Vanier College
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 33214
Email: easp@yorku.ca
Website: east.huma.laps.yorku.ca

English


Chair: Tina Choi
Undergraduate Program Director:
Stephen Cain
Undergraduate Program Assistant:
Laureen Verasammy
Office Location:
524 Atkinson Building
Telephone:
416-736-5166
Email:
lapsengl@yorku.ca
Website: en.laps.yorku.ca

English and Professional Writing

Chair: Kim Michasiw
Undergraduate Program Director: Marlene Bernholtz
Program Assistant: Barbara K.A. Smyth
Office Location: S311 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 33836
Email: lapswrit@yorku.ca
Website: prwr.writ.laps.yorku.ca/

Faculty of Environmental and Urban Change

Dean: Alice J. Hovorka
EUC Associate Dean Teaching and Learning: Justin Podur
EUC Associate Dean Research, Graduate and Global: Philip Kelly
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Anne Ralph
Telephone: and extension: 416-736-5107
Website: https://euc.yorku.ca/

French Studies

Acting Chair: Marilyn Lambert-Drache
Undergraduate Program Director: Danielle Beausoleil
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Yvonne Masso
Office Location: N727 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-5086
Email: lapsfren@yorku.ca
Website: fr.laps.yorku.ca/

 

Gender and Women's Studies

Chair: Frances Latchford
Undergraduate Program Director: Amar Wahab
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Celeta Irvin
Office Location: 206 Founders College
Telephone: 416-650-8144 (press “1”)
Email: lapsgsws@yorku.ca
Website: gsws.laps.yorku.ca

 

Geography

Chair: Philip F. Kelly
Undergraduate Program Director: W. Steven Tufts
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Anne Ralph
Office Location: N430 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-5107
Email: lapsgeog@yorku.ca
Website: geography.laps.yorku.ca/

 

German Studies

Chair: Maria João Dodman
Undergraduate Program Director:
Ahouva Shulman
Program Coordinator:
Gabriele Mueller
Undergraduate Program Assistant:
Kasia Mastek
Office Location: S524 Ross Building
Telephone:
416-736-2100 Ext. 66289
Email:
gmeuller@yorku.ca
Website:
german.dlll.laps.yorku.ca

 

Health and Society

Chair: Uwafiokun Idemudia
Undergraduate Program Director: Paul Baxter
Program Coordinator: Jeannie Samuel
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Pamela Lamb
Office Location: N783 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 20260
Email: heso@yorku.ca
Website: heso.sosc.laps.yorku.ca

 

History

Chair: Stephen Brooke
Undergraduate Program Director: Adrian Shubert
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Patricia Di Benigno
Office Location: 2140 Vari Hall
Telephone: 416-736-5123
Email: lapshist@yorku.ca
Website: history.laps.yorku.ca

Human Rights and Equity Studies

Department Chair: Merle Jacobs
Undergraduate Program Director: Maggie Quirt
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Mavis Griffin
Office Location: 302 Atkinson
Telephone: 416-736-5235
Program email: deqs@yorku.ca
Program Website: http://des.laps.yorku.ca/

Indigenous Studies

Department Chair: Elicia Clements
Undergraduate Program Director: Susan Warwick
Program Coordinator: Brock Pitawanakwat
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Mavis Griffin
Office Location: 244 Vanier College
Telephone: 416-736-5158
Email: deqs@yorku.ca
Website: des.laps.yorku.ca/

 

International Development Studies Program

Chair: Uwa Idemudia
Undergraduate Program Director: Paul Baxter
Program Coordinator: Merouan Mekouar
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Elvisa Zjakic
Office Location: N783 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 77796
Email: ids@yorku.ca
Website: idst.sosc.laps.yorku.ca

 

Italian Studies

Chair: Maria João Dodman
Undergraduate Program Director: Ahouva Shulman
Program Coordinator: John Picchione
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Kasia Mastek
Office Location: S521 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 88744
Email: johnp@yorku.ca
Website: italian.dlll.laps.yorku.ca

Linguistics

Chair: Maria João Dodman
Undergraduate Program Director and Program Coordinator: Gabriela Alboiu
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Kasia Mastek
Office Location: S570 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 22574
Email: galboiu@yorku.ca
Website: linguistics.dlll.laps.yorku.ca

 

Portuguese & Luso-Brazilian Studies

Chair and Program Coordinator: Maria João Dodman
Undergraduate Program Director: Ahouva Shulman
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Kasia Mastek
Office Location: S576 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 88717
Email: mdodman@yorku.ca
Website: portuguese.dlll.laps.yorku.ca

 

Professional Writing

Chair: Kim Michasiw
Undergraduate Program Director: Marlene Bernholtz
Program Assistant: Barbara K.A. Smyth
Office Location: S311 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 33836
Email: lapswrit@yorku.ca
Website: prwr.writ.laps.yorku.ca/

 

Sexuality Studies

Chair: Frances Latchford
Undergraduate Program Director: Amar Wahab
Program Coordinator: Nick Mulé
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Celeta Irvin
Office Location: 206 Founders College
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 77818
Email: cirvin@yorku.ca
Website: sxst.gsws.laps.yorku.ca

 

Social Work

Director: Maurice Poon
Undergraduate Program Director: Maria Liegghio
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Maxine Hayle
Office Location: S880 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-5226
Email: lapssowk@yorku.ca
Website: sowk.laps.yorku.ca/

Spanish

Department Chair: Maria Joao Dodman
Undergraduate Program Director:
Ahouva Shulman
Program Coordinator: Maria Figueredo
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Kasia Mastek
Office Location: Ross S414B
Telephone: 416-736-2100 Ext. 20078
Email: mfiguere@yorku.ca
Program Website: http://spanish.dlll.laps.yorku.ca/

Urban Studies

Department Chair: Uwafiokun Idemudia
Undergraduate Program Director: Paul Baxter
Program Coordinator: Douglas Young
Undergraduate Program Assistant: Nicholas Punsammy
Office Location: N783 Ross Building
Telephone: 416-736-2100 EXT: 66272
Email: URST@yorku.ca
Program Website: http://urst.sosc.laps.yorku.ca/

 

Founders College is home to:

Canadian Woman Studies Journal/les cahiers de la femme & Inanna Publications

210 Founders College
Telephone: (416) 736-5356
Managing Editor: Luciana Ricciutelli
Website: CWSCF & Inanna

Speech and Psycholinguistics Laboratory

127 & 128 Founders College
Director: Chandan Narayan

The Mariano A. Elia Chair in Italian-Canadian Studies (Endowment)

145 Founders College
Telephone: (416) 736-2100 x33303
Chair: Gabriele Scardellato
Website

Nellie Langford Rowell Library

204 Founders College
Telephone: (416) 736-5735
Library Coordinator: Brenda Blondeau
Website